Privacy Policy

Share this page :

Last Modified: May 2014

Levy Pilotte LLP (“LP”, “we” or “our”) respects the privacy rights of our clients and other individuals (“you”). Consistent with our professional obligations, we take very seriously our responsibility in handling confidential client information. Furthermore, we are committed to protecting your personal, business and financial information in accordance with Quebec’s Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, and all other applicable legislation.

We have developed this Privacy Policy to clearly define our commitment to protect privacy rights. The Privacy Policy clearly sets out the principles and procedures that LP follows in meeting its privacy commitments and complying with the requirements of applicable legislation. It describes the types of personal information LP collects, explains how that personal information is protected, used and disclosed, in addition to providing information regarding your options regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

Please take the time to read this Privacy Policy. By providing personal information to LP, you acknowledge and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy, please do not provide LP with any personal information. The content of this Privacy Policy may change from time to time, but is current as of the date which appears at the top of the Policy.

The Privacy Policy addresses the following topics:

Personal information is any information that relates to an identifiable individual and that allows that individual to be identified. For example, this information could include but is not limited to your name, age, gender, marital status, medical information, mailing address, email address, telephone number, social insurance number, financial information, credit history, etc. Personal information also includes the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

LP collects personal information by fair and lawful means, in accordance with applicable legislation.

LP may collect personal information directly from clients who are individuals, or indirectly through clients that are organizations (e.g., corporations, government entities, not-for-profit organizations).

The personal information that LP collects notably includes:

  • Contact information (such as name, title, business name, business and home addresses, telephone numbers, etc.);
  • Personal identification numbers (e.g. social insurance number); and
  • Personal financial information.

When, as part of its operations, LP establishes a file for a client or any other person, any personal information collected in connection with the file will be limited to information that is necessary for the purposes of the file.

LP collects personal information and holds files primarily to provide professional services and advice to clients and prospective clients, in order to otherwise operate its business (i.e., for administrative and employment and business relationship management purposes, such as developing internal systems, marketing and delivering services), in order to hire new employees, and as otherwise permitted or required by law.

LP limits the collection of personal information to that which is required for the purposes outlined above.

LP collects personal information only when you voluntarily provide it or by other means in accordance with applicable laws. LP will collect personal information about you from third parties only when you have provided your consent or as otherwise permitted by law.

We ask that you refrain from sending us any unsolicited personal information (for example a curriculum vitae) unless said documents are transmitted in the context of professional services rendered by LP . If LP receives unsolicited personal information, LP will either return the unsolicited information or ensure that the information has been destroyed or de-identified, on a case-by-case basis and at the sole discretion of LP.

With respect to our website, LP does not collect personal information unless you voluntarily provide it. If you choose to send us personally identifiable information in an email or using one of our online service options, you thereby consent to collection of this information by LP and to LP’s handling of this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When you use the LP website, information regarding your use of the site may be collected through the use of text files known as “cookies” or through the collection of aggregate statistics. This information is tied to a numeric identifier associated with your access device and IP address, but cannot be used to identify you personally.

Our website, including the Useful Links section of our Infocenter, contains links to other websites that may collect your personal information. LP does not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties operating those websites and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of those websites to ensure you understand how those sites will collection, use and share your information.

LP retains personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and a file held or for which you have given your consent.

LP will retain working paper files and other files, both of which may contain personal information, for only as long as necessary to fulfill the intended purpose(s) and to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

LP will destroy or delete personal information that is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected. However, please note that LP’s ability to delete or destroy data and documents containing personal information will be subject to its legal and professional record-keeping obligations and those of the professionals employed within LP and may be subject to technical limitations.

LP is accountable for all personal information in its possession or control. LP protects the privacy of personal information in its possession or control by using security safeguards appropriate to the nature of the information. In particular, LP has:

  • Established and put into effect policies and procedures aimed at properly protecting personal information;
  • Educated its partners and employees regarding its Privacy Policy and their roles and responsibilities in keeping personal information private; and
  • Appointed its Chief Privacy Officer to oversee privacy issues at LP.

LP will take all commercially reasonable steps and employ generally accepted information security techniques to ensure that personal information is protected from loss and unauthorized access.

LP offers a FileShare service to clients. Data shared with LP using the FileShare service is securely stored in hardened and fully mirrored server sites located in, where it will be subject to the laws of and [may be subject to disclosure to the government, courts or other governmental authorities pursuant to the laws of ]. The FileShare service is provided to you through CCH Tax and Accounting (“CCH”), as a technology and hosting partner of LP. A copy of the CCH FileShare Privacy Policy is available to you on the login page for the FileShare Service or by selecting the following link: CCH FileShare Privacy Policy. Please contact the LP Privacy Officer and do not use the FileShare service if you do not accept the terms of the LP and CCH Privacy Policies.

With the exception of data stored and transmitted through the FileShare service, all personal information will be stored and processed [in Canada], [at the main place of business of LP] unless explicit notice is given by LP to the contrary.

Partners, employees, or representatives of LP are authorized to access personal information only to the extent required for the execution of their functions and quality control responsibilities.

For all files or other materials containing personal information disclosed by LP to a third-party service provider, LP contractually requires said third-parties to offer a level of protection equivalent to that offered by LP and to protect the data in accordance with all applicable legal requirements.

LP’s engagement letter for professional service sets out your responsibility to obtain any consent required under applicable privacy legislation for the collection, use and disclosure to us of personal information. By signing the engagement letter or by voluntarily providing personal information to LP, you are formally acknowledging this responsibility and you are explicitly consenting to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, if any, required in order to complete the engagement, in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information at any time by notifying LP in writing, at which point LP will inform you of the implications of withdrawing your consent.

LP uses or discloses personal information only for purposes for which it has consent or as otherwise permitted by law.

If we intend to use or disclose the information for a purpose not previously identified to you, we will obtain your consent.

However, LP may use or disclose personal information without consent in the following as provided for in applicable legislation, including in the following circumstances:

  • In respect of an emergency which threatens life, health or security of an individual, or to comply with a subpoena, a warrant, a court order, or to comply with the rules of professional conduct required by regulatory bodies; or
  • To a government department or agency that has requested the information, identified its lawful authority and indicated that disclosure is for enforcing or administering federal or provincial law.

LP will disclose personal information to third parties only for purposes for which it has consent or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

As part of our relationship with you, LP likes to keep you informed of changes in accounting, tax, and other matters of interests or affecting you and/or your business, as well as services and products we offer. From time to time we will communicate this information to you in the form of newsletters and mailings, either by hard copy or email communication, in compliance with applicable laws, including Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation.

Should you wish not to continue to receive this information, please advise the Privacy Officer at the email address set out below or notify your engagement partner. You can also opt out from receiving further emails from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any commercial electronic message that you receive from LP. In the case of hard copy communications, if you do not notify us, we will consider that you have consented to our continued communication with you as in the past.

As noted above, you may withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions, at which point LP will inform you of the implications of withdrawing your consent. LP will cease to collect and use your personal information where you have withdrawn your consent to its collection or use. However, please note that our ability to delete or destroy data and documents containing personal information will be subject to our legal and professional record-keeping obligations and may be subject to technical limitations.

LP endeavors to keep accurate, complete, and up-to-date personal information in its possession or control, to the extent required to meet the purposes for which it was collected and is kept.

You may contact the partner in charge of providing you services in order to obtain access to their personal information and/or update personal information. You may also contact LP’s Privacy Officer if you would like to access, review or correct any personal information in LP’s possession or control.

LP has policies and procedures to receive, investigate or conduct required verifications, and respond to client's complaints and questions relating to privacy.

To challenge LP's compliance with its Privacy Policy, clients are asked to submit a complaint or inquiry in writing to LP's Privacy Officer at the mailing address or email address below.

If you have any questions about LP's privacy policies and practices, LP's Privacy Officer can be reached by email at privacy@levypilotte.com , by phone at 514-487-1566 or by letter to:

Levy Pilotte LLP
5250 Decarie Blvd., 7th floor
Montreal, QC
H3X 3Z6

LP responds in a timely manner to requests, questions or complaints relating to personal information that is in LP’s possession or control. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days following receipt of the request, question or complaint by the Privacy Officer using the contact information set out above or by the partner in charge of providing you services, as the case may be.